53rd International Conference on Parallel Processing

Gotland, Sweden - August 12-15, 2024

Technical Committee Co-Chairs

Maya Gokhale (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)
Ivy Peng (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Architecture Track

Antonino Tuneo, co-chair (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Ana Lucia Varbanescu, co-chair (University of Twente, Netherlands)

Andy Pimentel (UvA)
Ben van Werkhoven (LIACS)
Carsten Trinitis (TU Munich)
Diana Goehringer (TU Dresden)
Flavio Vella (University of Trento)
Georgios Goumas (NTUA)
Gwendolyn Voskuilen (Sandia)
Hari Subramoni (Ohio State University)
Jan Eitzinger (Erlangen University)
Jeff R. Hammond (NVIDIA)
Jens Domke (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
John Leidel (Tactical Computing Labs)
Jose Moreira (IBM)
Kazutomo Yoshii (Argonne National Laboratory)
Xing Cai (University of Oslo)

Software Track

Massimo Torquati, co-chair (University of Pisa, Italy)
Javier Garcia-Blas, co-chair (the University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)

Adalberto Perez (KTH, Sweden)
Adrián Castelló (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
Ali Jannesari (Iowa State University, US)
Amelie Chi Zhou (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)
Balazs Gerofi (Intel, US)
Biagio Cosenza (University of Salerno, Italy)
Bogdan Nicolae (ANL, US)
Christian Engelmann (ORNL, US)
Christoph Kessler (Linköping University, Sweden)
Chunhua Liao (LLNL, US)
Daniele De Sensi (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy)
Fabrizio Marozzo (University of Calabria, Italy)
Hans Vandierendonck (Queen's University Belfast, UK)
Hariharan Devarajan (LLNL, US)
Iacopo Colonnelli (University of Turin, Italy)
Jakob Luettgau (INRIA, France)
Javier Fernandez Muñoz (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain)
Jose Luis Gonzalez (Cinvestav Tamaulipas research center, Mexico)
Joseph Schuchart (University of Tennessee, US)
Kevin Pedretti (Sandia, US)
Marina Zapater (HES-SO, Switzerland)
Michela Becchi (North Carolina State University, US)
Miwako Tsuji (RIKEN CCS, Japan)
Osamu Tatebe (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Pedro Valero-Lara (ORNL, US)
Polyvios Pratikakis (FORTH, Greece)
Rajeev Thakur (ANL, US)
Rocío Carratalá-Sáez (University of Valladolid, Spain)
Sabri Plana (Austria)
Sangeeta Chowdhary (AMD, US)
Shintaro Iwasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Tanzima Islam (Texas State University, US)
Tiziano De Matteis (VU Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Verónica G. Melesse Vergara (ORNL, US)

Algorithm Track

Bin Ren, co-chair (College of William and Mary, USA)
Hatem Ltaief, co-chair (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Alfredo Goldman (University of São Paulo)
Andreas Stathopoulos (William & Mary)
Aniello Esposito (HPE)
Aurelien Bouteiller (ICL)
Bertrand Simon (CNRS)
Brian C. Van Essen (CNRS)
Christos D. Antonopoulos (University of Thessaly)
Dalibor Klusáček (CESNET)
Fabio Checconi (Intel)
Fadwa El-Mellouhi (HBKU)
Fanny Dufosse (INRIA)
Fred Suter (ORNL)
Halima Bensmail (HBKU)
Huda Ibeid (Intel)
Hui Lu (The University of Texas at Arlington)
Imad Kissami (UM6P)
Jesmin Jahan Tithi (Intel Corporation)
Jiajia Li (North Carolina State University)
Jie Ren (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)
Keren Zhou (George Mason University)
Kishore Kothapalli (Indian Institute of Information Technology)
Lipeng Wan (Georgia State University)
Maxime Hugues (AWS)
Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh (Nvidia Corporation)
Nikolaos Bellas (University of Thessaly)
Oliver Sinnen (University of Auckland)
Patrick Flick (Google)
Pengfei Su (University of California Merced)
Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee)
Qinglei Cao (SLU)
Rezaul Chowdhury (SUNY Stony Brook)
Sanjukta Bhowmick (Univ. of North Texas)
Sivan Toledo (University of Tel Aviv)
Spyros Lalis (University of Thessaly)
Sudip Seal (Oak Ridge National Lab)
Sushil Prasad (University of Texas San Antonio)
Talita Perciano (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
Tekin Bicer (ANL)
Tobias Weinzierl (Durham University)
Todd Munson (ANL)
Tyler Skluzacek (Oak Ridge National Lab)
Wei Niu (University of Georgia)
Weifeng Liu (China University of Petroleum-Beijing)
Xiaohui Duan (Shandong University)
Yihan Sun (University of California Riverside)
Yu Chen (Citadel LLC)
Yuxi Hong (LBNL)
Zhen Peng (Pacific Northwest National Lab)
Zhen Xie (Binghamton University)

Application Track

Scott Klasky, co-chair (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
James Lin, co-chair (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Ana Lucia Varbanescu (University of Twente)
Anshu Dubey (Argonne National Laboratory)
Dave Pugmire (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Erick Fredj (Jerusalem College of Technology)
Erwin Laure (Max Planck Computing and Data Facility)
Greg Eisenhauer (Georgia Tech)
Jack Wells (NVIDIA)
Jacob Merson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
John W. Romein (Netherlands Institute for Radio Astronomy)
Kesheng (John) Wu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Kevin Huck (University of Oregon)
Khaled Ibrahim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Lenny Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Lin Gan (Tsinghua University)
Maciej Cytowski (Pawsey SC center)
Michael Bussmann (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
Pascal Elahi (Pawsey SC center)
Qing Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Robert Jacob (Argonne National Laboratory)
Shinjae Yoo (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Stephane Ethier (Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory)
Tahsin Kurc (Stony Brook University)
Thomas Albert Maier (Stony Brook University)
Todd Munson (Argonne National Laboratory)
Toshihiro Hanawa (University of Tokyo)
Toshiyuki Imamura (RIKEN Center for Computational Science)
Utz-Uwe Haus (HPE)
Wei Xue (Tsinghua University)
Weiguo Liu (University of Shandong)

Performance Track

Nathan Tallent, co-chair (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
Jean-Baptiste Besnard, co-chair (ParaTools, France)

Adrien Rousel (CEA, France)
Ahmad Tarraf (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Alexandru Calotoiu (ETH Zürich)
Allen Malony (U Oregon, USA)
Apan Qasem (Texas State University)
Artem Polyakov (NVIDIA Network, USA)
Aytekin Gel (ALPEMI, USA)
Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Centre)
Casas Guix Marc (BSC, Spain)
David E. Singh (UC3M, Spain)
Dingwen Tao (Indiana University)
Dong Li (University of California, Merced)
Alessandro Fanfarillo (AMD, USA)
Felix Wolf (Technical University Darmstadt)
Guillaume Mercier (Inria / U. Bordeaux, France)
Hailong Yang (Beihang University, China)
Hari Subramoni (OSU, USA)
James Riching (EPCC, UK)
Jidong Zhai (Tsinghua University)
Lenny Guo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Marc Pérache (CEA, France)
Marc-Andre Hermanns (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Marc-Andre Vef (UNI Mainz, Germany)
Martin Schulz (Technical University Munich)
Matthieu Dorier (ANL, USA)
Nicolas Chaimov (ParaTools, USA)
Pablo Oliveira (UVSQ, France)
Mihail Popov (INRIA, France)
Rohit Zambre (NVIDIA Network, USA)
Ryan Grant (Queens U., Canada)
Sam Williams (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Sayan Ghosh (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Sébastien Valat (INRIA / U. Grenoble, France)
Seyong Lee (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Shinji Sumimoto (Fujitsu, Japan)
Shirley Moore (U Texas El Paso)
Suren Byna (Ohio State University)
Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba)
Tom Deakin (University of Bristol)

Multidisciplinary Track

Scott Pakin, co-chair (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Rosa Badia, co-chair (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

Alan Sussman (University of Maryland)
Alberto Scionti (Links Foundation)
Alexandru Costan (IRISA, France)
Antony Chazapis (FORTH-ICS/CARV)
Artur Podobas (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Christian Terboven (RWTH Aachen University)
Christine Sweeney (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
Daniel S. Katz (National Center for Supercomputing Applications, USA)
David Abramson (University of Queensland, Australia)
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Virginia Tech)
Frederic Vivien (Inria)
Gihan Mudalige (University of Warwick)
Ian Karlin (NVIDIA, USA)
Ivona Brandic (Vienna University of Technology)
Jose Flich (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Judith C. Hill (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Karen Karavanic (Portland State University, USA)
Kento Sato (RIKEN)
Manuel F. Dolz (Universitat Jaume I)
Ozgur Kilic (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Paweł Żuk (Information Sciences Institute)
Philippe Olivier Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Radu Prodan (University of Klagenfurt, Austria)
Rafael Ferreira Da Silva (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Raffaele Montella (University of Naples Parthenope)
Ramin Yahyapour (University of Göttingen)
Rosa Filgueira (Heriot-Watt University, UK)
Ryan Chard (Argonne National Lab)
Saday (Ponnuswamy Sadayappan) (University of Utah)
Sally Ellingson (University of Kentucky)
Srinath Vadlamani (HPE)
Tamas Kiss (U. of Westminster, UK)
Thomas Fahringer (University of Innsbruck, Austria)